WBC'2017: Cuba announces provisional roster

Cuban outfielder Alfredo Despaigne (32) (Photo) highlighted the preliminary 50-players roster the Cuban Baseball Federation announced on Tuesday that will compete in the 2017 World Baseball Classic.

The roster will be cut to 28 at the end of January 2017.

The provisional roster also includes veteran Industriales infielder Alexander Malleta (39) and  RHP Freddy Asiel Alvarez from Villa Clara (27) and Vladimir García (28) from Ciego de Avila.

Cuba is playing against Japan, China and Australia in the first round of the 2017 World Baseball Classic at the Tokyo Dome from March 7 to 10, 2017.

The provisional roster is as follows.

# PLAYER Pos Team AGE
1 Frank C. Morejón Reyes C Industriales 30
2 Yulexis La Rosa Aguila C Villa Clara 37
3 Ariel Martínez Marrero C Matanzas 20
4 Osvaldo Vázquez Torres C Ciego de Avila 26
5 Rafael Viñales Alvarez C Las Tunas 24
6 Alexander Mayeta Kerr 1B Industriales 39
7 William Saavedra Valdés 1B Pinar del Río 35
8 Guillermo J. Avilés Difurnot 1B Granma 23
9 Yasiel Santoya Zulueta 1B Matanzas 29
10 Norel González Beltrán 1B Villa Clara 22
11 Yordanis Samón Matamoros 1B Matanzas 35
12 Raúl González Isidoria 2B Ciego de Avila 29
13 Juan C. Torriente Núñez 2B Industriales 31
14 Aníbal Medina Pérez 2B Matanzas 25
15 Yurisbel Gracial García 3B Matanzas 31
16 Jeferson Delgado Castaсeda 3B Matanzas 33
17 Yeniet Pérez Romero 3B Villa Clara 32
18 Yunior Paumier Oliva 3B Holguín 32
19 Yorbis Borroto Jáuregui SS Ciego de Avila 31
20 Alexander Ayala García SS Camagüey 35
21 Edilse Silva La O OF Stgo. De Cuba 33
22 Alfredo Despaigne Rodríguez OF Granma 32
23 Julio P. Martínez Sánchez OF Guantánamo 20
24 Víctor V. Mesa Ríos OF Matanzas 20
25 Yoalkis Céspedes Maceo OF Granma 19
26 Denis Laza Spencer OF Mayabeque 30
27 Freddy A. Alvarez Sáez RHP Villa Clara 27
28 Yosvany Torres Gómez RHP Pinar del Río 36
29 Yoanny Yera Montalvo LHP Matanzas 27
30 Vladimir García Escalante RHP Ciego de Avila 28
31 Lázaro Blanco Matos RHP Granma 30
32 Jonder Martínez Martínez RHP Matanzas 38
33 Vladimir Baños Chacón RHP Pinar del Río 33
34 Alaín Sánchez Machado RHP Villa Clara 30
35 Yoalkis Cruz Rondón RHP Las Tunas 37
36 Robelio Carrillo Carbajal LHP Villa Clara 31
37 Raidel Martínez Pérez RHP Pinar del Río 20
38 Erlis Casanova Callaba RHP Pinar del Rнo 31
39 José R. Rodríguez Méndez RHP Camagьey 24
40 Leandro Martínez Figueredo LHP Granma 36
41 Dairon A. Riera Ramírez RHP Guantánamo 25
42 Leomil González Ercilla RHP Ciego de Avila 23
43 Miguel Lahera Betancourt RHP Artemisa 31
44 Liván Moinelo Pita LHP Pinar del Río 21
45 Alexander Rodríguez Matos RHP Matanzas 35
46 Dany Aguilera Rives RHP Isla de la Juventud 32
47 José A. García Sánchez RHP Artemisa 35
48 Yoandry Ruíz Hernández RHP Matanzas 31
49 César García Rondón RHP Granma 23
50 Yasmany Hernández Rojas RHP Villa Clara 31