58 BNS | 2018-19 Cuban Baseball Season Schedule Released

The 2018-19 Cuban Baseball National Series (BNS) will get underway on Thursday, August 9. It will feature the game between the Granma Stallions and Las Tunas Woodcutters at Mártires de Barbados Stadium in Granma at 7:00 pm (ET).

The season will remain with no changes from the previous one with all 16 teams in action, but it will be the second time in history that the regular season will begin on a Thursday.

Back in October 19, 1987, the 27th National Series was the first Cuban Season inaugurated in a Thursday.

August 9 also will also represent the third earliest start to a Cuban Season in recent years, considering that the 56 BNS started on August 7, 2016 and the 57 BNS was under way on August 5, 2017. 

The calendar for the new season reflects that the second day of the tournament, August 10, eight matchups among the 16 teams will take place. Las Tunas will play at home against the Guantánamo Indians, and Granma will host the Santiago de Cuba Wasps. The rest of the games are Artemisa-Sancti Spíritus, Pinar del Río-Cienfuegos, Industriales-Isla de la Juventud, Matanzas-Mayabeque, Villa Clara-Holguín, and Ciego de Avila-Camagüey, with the first teams mentioned hosting each series.

Some important dates for the new season are below. 

Aug 9, 2018 Opening Day
Aug 9 to Oct 7, 2018 1st Phase of the Tournament
Oct 9-13, 2018 Makeup for suspended games
Oct 14-18, 2018 Qualifying Play Off
Oct 19, 2018 Players Draft for the 2nd Phase
Oct 20-21, 2018 All-Star Game
Oct 25-Dic 22, 2018 2nd Phase of the Tournament
Dic 25-26, 2018 Makeup for suspended games
Dic 27, 2018 Players Draft for the 2019 Postseason
Jan 4-28, 2019 2019 Postseason

And the managers for the 58 BNS are below.

TEAMS MANAGERS
Artemisa Danny Valdespino
Ciego de Ávila Roger Machado
Cienfuegos Alaín Álvarez
Camagüey Orlando González
Granma Carlos Martí
Guantánamo Eduardo Pavó
Holguín Noelvis González
Isla de la Juventud José Luis Rodríguez
Industriales Rey Vicente Anglada
Las Tunas Pablo Civil
Mayabeque Vannoy Arado
Matanzas Víctor Figuera
Pinar del Río Pedro Luis Lazo
Santiago de Cuba Eriberto Rosales
Sancti Spíritus José Raúl Delgado
Villa Clara Eduardo Paret

58 Cuban National Series Calendar